2021 Winners

SVAR Celebrates Excellence

The annual Awards for Excellence banquet honors sales achievements as well as REALTOR® of the Year, Lifetime Achievement, Associate of the Year, Affiliate of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Community Involvement, Educator of the Year and Board Choice, among others. The special awards recipients are selected from nominations by fellow REALTOR® and Affiliate members. The sales awards—including Top Residential Salesperson of the Year and Top Residential Team—recognize those who reach exceptional production levels.

SVAR members had a "Roaring" good time at the 2021 Awards for Excellence. REALTOR® and Affiliate Members put on their 1920's attire for this annual event celebrating outstanding sales and service in 2021. Please join us in congratulating the evening's honorees.

Be sure to check out video of the event as well as photos!

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR 2021 WINNERS!

View our 2021 award winners below. NOTE: All winners are listed in alphabetical order and not by sales volume.

Diamond Sales Award

  • Ronda Bradley-Gallagher
  • Lorna Cornett
  • Edwina Daniel
  • Chris Haskins
  • Julie Koob
  • Carla Mayes
  • Tina McCabe
  • Ashley F Oakley
  • David Patsel
  • Melinda Sexton
  • Rick Tetterton
  • Robin Whitman

Platinum Sales Award

  • Patrick Barnes
  • Jeremy Cecchettini
  • Joshua M Chappell
  • Jay Eischen
  • Jennifer McCray
  • Diane Ogburn Wiley
  • Bobby Perkins
  • Holly Pond
  • Bruce Sean Richardson Sr
  • Chandler Shornak
  • Mary Ann S White

Gold Sales Award

  • Elizabeth Abernathy
  • Pam Adams
  • Derrick Bradford
  • Victoria Brumfield
  • Jeff Clark
  • Eric Dunkum
  • Sam Hamad
  • Norris Hardy
  • LeQuan Hylton
  • Nelda Hylton
  • Silvia Johnson
  • Kimberly Napier
  • Joyce Navary
  • Rebecca Partin
  • Jennifer Resnick
  • Dora H Smith
  • Mary Sturt
  • Kimberley Wallace

Silver Sales Award

  • Ashley Archer
  • Jake Chappell
  • Jean Clary Bagley
  • Shanna Cooper
  • April Edmonds
  • Fay Fletcher
  • Joy Harris-Cobb
  • Diana Hayes
  • Sonya Henshaw
  • Riley Ingram Jr
  • Connie Lunsford
  • Mike May
  • Janice Melvin
  • Julia Michael
  • Patty Nix
  • Sherry O'Dett
  • Kimberly Porter
  • Sandy Ridout
  • Debra Russell
  • Seletra Sutherland
  • Jimmy Taylor
  • David Tucker
  • Samantha Tyler Anger
  • Sabrina Wells
  • Eileen White Knode
  • Crystal Wright

Bronze Sales Award

  • Cindy Angone
  • Lee Ann Gibbs
  • Ray Anne Durham
  • Pamela Artis
  • Anna Barlow
  • April Beasley
  • Jeff Blaha
  • Christy Bowman
  • Christina Branton
  • Lisa Brock
  • Rhonda Canada
  • Libby Clawson Gatewood
  • Courtney Curtis
  • Kyle Davis
  • Deanna Denny
  • Loria Duncan
  • Rhonda Gay
  • Billie Glass
  • Jeff Goldston
  • Lori Gregory
  • Cheryl Lynn Hagelstein
  • Brett Harris
  • Mindy Holt
  • Susan King
  • Jessica Lindsay
  • Annie Moore
  • Janet Morgan
  • Sue Nerrie
  • Bea Nobles
  • Diane O'Dell
  • Kelly Painschab
  • Rhonda Poirier
  • Rhonda Puryear
  • Nancy Puse
  • Claire Ramsey
  • Stephanie Rawlings
  • Bettye Reitmeier
  • Robin Richardson
  • Joan Sasser
  • Wes Spain
  • Nancy Steinke
  • Shanna Story
  • Kwasi C Terkper
  • Sheila Togger
  • Erica Winn

Diamond Team Sales Award

  • Kristin & Co
  • The Gibbs and Story Realty Group
  • The Ronnie Joswick and Shelly Hedrick Team
  • The Williams Team

Platinum Team Sales Award

  • Vickie and Larry Team

Gold Team Sales Award

  • Hourglass Realty Group

Distinguished Property Manager Award

  • Angie Claxton
  • Stacey Hower
  • Hylton & Company
  • Rebecca Partin & Elizabeth Duesberry
  • Rhonda Poirier, Christy Roccaforte, Shanna Story
  • Kat Stryck
  • Heather M. Sullivan
  • Joyce Underhill

Top Residential Salesperson

  • Tina McCabe

Top Residential Team

  • Kristin & Co

REALTOR® of the Year

  • Joyce Navary

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • J Bunn Armstrong

Lifetime Sales Club Award

  • T. Patrick Barnes
  • Bruce Sean Richardson Sr

Fred C. Morene Rookie of the Year

  • Kwasi "KC" Terkper


George Grundy Ethics in Action Award

  • Ron Hardy


Don W Parr Community Involvement Award

  • Johana Story

Affiliate of the Year

  • Roof Maxx

Associate of the Year

  • Troy Gibbs

Board Choice Award

  • Larry Lewis

SVAR Honor Society

  • Elizabeth Abernathy
  • Kathie Braswell
  • Rhonda Canada
  • Lorna Cornett
  • Troy Gibbs
  • Larry Lewis
  • Shanna M Story
  • Joyce Navary
  • Jennifer Resnick
  • Johana Story
  • Mary Ann S White
  • Eileen White Knode


Thank you to our Sponsors!

Platinum Sponsors

  • Appomattox Title
  • EXP Realty- Lisa and Tim Brock
  • Patty and Gerry Nix
  • Presidential Mortgage
  • Trinity Title
  • Rhonda Gay

Bronze Sponsors

  • Ace Home Inspections
  • Alcova Mortgage
  • Edward Jones
  • Elizabeth Road Inc
  • G.E. Matthews
  • Hour Glass Realty Group
  • Signature Craft
  • Weichert REALTORS Brockwell & Associates

DJ Sponsor

  • Nations Lending

Awards Booklet Sponsors

  • Boppers Malt Shop
  • Roof Maxx
  • Escape Old Towne